Creature: Exarosaur (Calypso)
Specifications                  [Edit]
Maturity Class:Exarosaur
Found on:Planet Calypso
Damage types
Impact:100 %
Movement
Movement:Running
Combat
Combat:Close
Attacks:20 /min
Aggression:Low
Other
Tamable:No
Sweatable:Yes
HP of least Maturity:50 HP
Professions
Defensive:Evader
Scanning:Animal Investigator
Other
Minimum Global level:10 PED
Calypso

Exarosaur is a shorter name for Exaroxenosaur, but this animal is also known by the nickname "plow-cow" because of the way it feeds. It uses its large tusks to scoop together chunks of low vegetation such as grass and roots.

Peaceful beasts, they generally won't engage unless provoked by getting too near. Can be tamed to be great pets, recognizable by their distinctive howling.

Name Meaning

The "saur" is the suffix that you see in almost all dinosaur's names; it means "lizard". The "Exaro" means "to plow (the land)". Well, a "plowing lizard" would be a very accurate description of an Exarosaur. "Xeno" is from Greek meaning "a stranger, strange, without the knowledge of, new, unheard of".

Codex Rewards

RankReward/PEDSetRankReward/PEDSetRankReward/PEDSetRankReward/PEDSetRankReward/PEDSet
10.0312160.25001110.56251161.12001212.00001
20.0625170.31251120.62501171.25001222.25001
30.0585280.23432130.46872180.85932231.56002
40.0781290.27342140.54682190.93752241.75002
50.05853100.15623150.31253200.54683250.97653

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


[Show chart] [Add item]

Maturity Levels

Attributes of the creature. Damage vs. Armor calculations.

MaturityHealthRegen. SpeedDamageDanger LevelHP/LvlThreatTaming Level
Highland10 70 7 
Young500.115316.7752.5
Mature600.1173201023.0
Old700.1918323.31263.5
Provider1200.33234302764.0
Guardian1400.29234353224.5
Dominant1600.38255324005.0
Alpha1800.56265364685.5
Old Alpha1900.5628631.75326.0
Prowler2000.5629633.35806.5
Stalker220 30636.76607.0
 HPHP/sHP   Level
1

[Show chart] [Add item]

Loots

Loots from this creature. The "Last VU" button updates the "Latest VU" column to the current VU. Entries with a red background have not yet been reported to drop this VU. Warning: Some loots may be false.
The "Maturity" column is used to indicate the lowest maturity from which an item has been looted.

ItemFrequencyMaturityLast VUUpdate 
Animal HideOftenYoung17.23.2.aLast VUEdit
Exarosaur ToothCommonYoungLast VUEdit
Exarosaur SkinCommonYoungLast VUEdit
Exarosaur WoolCommonYoungLast VUEdit
Animal Muscle OilOftenYoungLast VUEdit
Thin WoolCommonYoungLast VUEdit
Tier 2 ComponentUncommonYoungLast VUEdit
Diluted SweatOftenYoungLast VUEdit
Basic Mineral ExtractorCommonYoungLast VUEdit
Material Efficiency ComponentUncommonYoungLast VUEdit
Inferior Cloth ExtractorCommonYoungLast VUEdit
Diluted Cloth ExtractorCommonYoungLast VUEdit
ShrapnelVery oftenYoungLast VUEdit
Castorian Defender (L)UncommonYoungLast VUEdit
TWEN TokenEvent Last VUEdit
       
<< < 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 > >> (All)

[Show chart] [Add item]

Locations

Where the creature can be found.

ContinentLonLatTypeNameDensityLand Area
Calypso3451531621CreatureExarosaur (Calypso) Guardian to AlphaLow
Calypso3647943641Exarosaur (Calypso) Mature to DominantLow
Calypso3458648497Exarosaur (Calypso) Old to DominantLow
Calypso3331548868Exarosaur (Calypso) Old to DominantLow
Calypso1748430166Exarosaur (Calypso) Old to ProwlerLow
Calypso3659133181Exarosaur (Calypso) ProviderLow
Calypso7739174634Exarosaur (Calypso) Young to DominantLow
Calypso7798597496Exarosaur (Calypso) Young to DominantLow
Calypso1928426706Exarosaur (Calypso) Young to DominantLow
Calypso3114250412Exarosaur (Calypso) Young to DominantLow
Calypso3187356933Exarosaur (Calypso) Young to DominantLow
Calypso3647030590Exarosaur (Calypso) Young to GuardianLow
Calypso6214976391Exarosaur (Calypso) Young to MatureHigh
Calypso1839345829Exarosaur (Calypso) Young to MatureHigh
Calypso7454289880Exarosaur (Calypso) Young to OldLow
 mm     
<< < 1 2 > >> (All)

[Show chart] [Add item]

Defence Skills

The following skills are involved by being attacked by this creature.

SkillHiddenSkill EffectHP increase
Attributes: AgilityNo840
Combat: Combat ReflexesNo111600
Combat: Combat SenseYes6800
Defense: AvoidanceYes70
Defense: EvadeNo250
General: AlertnessNo50
General: AthleticsNo14533.3
General: CourageNo7320
General: IntuitionYes31600
General: QuicknessYes93200
General: SerendipityYes51600
   %Levels
1

[Show chart] [Add item]

Scanning Skills

You get these skills by scanning the creature.

SkillHiddenSkill EffectHP increase
Attributes: IntelligenceNo280
General: PerceptionNo51600
Information: ProbingNo60
Information: Scan AnimalNo460
Science: AnalysisNo100
Science: BiologyNo100
Science: BotanyNo80
Science: ComputerNo20
Science: ScientistYes51600
Science: XenobiologyYes40
Science: ZoologyNo20
   %Levels
1

Hosted by MindArk. All data is collected from users. There is no guarantee of accuracy. Use at your own risk. All images are © MindArk PE and are believed to be used under the terms of fair use.