Creature: Araneatrox
Specifications                  [Edit]
Maturity Class:Animal
Found on:Planet Calypso
Damage types
Stab:33 %
Cut:33 %
Impact:33 %
Movement
Movement:Running
Combat
Combat:Close
Aggression:V. High
Other
Tamable:No
Sweatable:Yes
HP of least Maturity:1660 HP
Professions
Defensive:Evader
Scanning:Animal Investigator
Calypso

This large quadruped creature has a total of eight limbs. It has the crude appearance of a spider, having four long and thin arms, each equipped with a sharp hooked claw. It's a vicious predator that catches prey with its hooks and rips them apart.

Name Meaning

"Aranea" means spider in Latin. The "atrox" part is also Latin, meaning terrible, cruel, horrible. I guess it's pretty obvious that an araneatrox is a mean spider.

Hunting

The most dense spawn is west of Fort Troy, northeast of the outpost found there.
The spawn is mixed with Atrox (Calypso) up to Stalker. The spawn is within walking distance of the revival.

Other decent spots:

Less popular, as they are far from the revival terminal and mixed with smaller mobs:

Codex Rewards

RankReward/PEDSetRankReward/PEDSetRankReward/PEDSetRankReward/PEDSetRankReward/PEDSet
11.03168.3011118.6711637.3512166.401
22.071710.3711220.7511741.5012274.701
31.94287.7821316.5621828.5322351.872
42.59299.0721418.1521931.1222458.352
51.94
1.24
3
4
105.1831510.37
6.64
3
4
2018.1532532.42
20.75
3
4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


[Show chart] [Add item]

Maturity Levels

Attributes of the creature. Damage vs. Armor calculations.

MaturityHealthRegen. SpeedDamageDanger LevelHP/LvlThreatTaming Level
Young166016.61385231.922908 
Mature182018.21555831.428210 
Old2100212007129.642000 
Provider239023.9 8528.1  
Guardian267026.7294992778498 
Dominant278027.830910526.585902 
Alpha288028.832510926.493600 
Old Alpha297029.734311426.1101871 
Prowler314031.436512225.7114610 
Stalker356035.642914125.2152724 
Young Elite3200 1436152.545760 
 HPHP/sHP   Level
1

[Show chart] [Add item]

Loots

Loots from this creature. The "Last VU" button updates the "Latest VU" column to the current VU. Entries with a red background have not yet been reported to drop this VU. Warning: Some loots may be false.
The "Maturity" column is used to indicate the lowest maturity from which an item has been looted.

ItemFrequencyMaturityLast VUUpdate 
Long Bigwig BoardCommonYoung17.20.1aEdit
Fine HideCommonYoungEdit
Paint Can (Burgundy)CommonYoungEdit
High Definition GUI ComponentCommonYoungEdit
Output Amplifier ComponentCommonYoungEdit
Regeneration Chip 6Extremely rareYoungEdit
Shadow Gloves (L)RareYoungEdit
Advanced Wood ExtractorCommonYoungEdit
ShrapnelVery oftenYoungEdit
Animal Pancreas OilVery oftenYoungEdit
Tier 9 ComponentUncommonYoungEdit
Shadow Helmet (L)RareYoung17.18.1.aLast VUEdit
Eon Arm Guards (L)UncommonYoungLast VUEdit
 Ravenger Mini-Sweeper V1, Adjusted, TWEN EditionEventYoungLast VUEdit
Restoration Chip 10 (L)RareYoung17.18.1Last VUEdit
       
<< < 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... > >> (All)

[Show chart] [Add item]

Locations

Where the creature can be found.

ContinentLonLatTypeNameDensityLand Area
Calypso7942469760CreatureAraneatrox Dominant to StalkerLow
Calypso8807084367Araneatrox Old Alpha to StalkerLow
Calypso8770084350Araneatrox ProwlerLow
Calypso6455081396Araneatrox Young to AlphaMedium
Calypso3870931161Araneatrox Young to OldMediumAmethera LA14
Calypso8380076400Araneatrox Young to OldHigh
 mm     
1

[Show chart] [Add item]

Defence Skills

The following skills are involved by being attacked by this creature.

SkillHiddenSkill EffectHP increase
Attributes: AgilityNo840
Combat: Combat ReflexesNo111600
Combat: Combat SenseYes6800
Defense: AvoidanceYes70
Defense: EvadeNo250
General: AlertnessNo50
General: AthleticsNo14533.3
General: CourageNo7320
General: IntuitionYes31600
General: QuicknessYes93200
General: SerendipityYes51600
   %Levels
1

[Show chart] [Add item]

Scanning Skills

You get these skills by scanning the creature.

SkillHiddenSkill EffectHP increase
Attributes: IntelligenceNo280
General: PerceptionNo51600
Information: ProbingNo60
Information: Scan AnimalNo460
Science: AnalysisNo100
Science: BiologyNo100
Science: BotanyNo80
Science: ComputerNo20
Science: ScientistYes51600
Science: XenobiologyYes40
Science: ZoologyNo20
   %Levels
1

Hosted by MindArk. All data is collected from users. There is no guarantee of accuracy. Use at your own risk. All images are © MindArk PE and are believed to be used under the terms of fair use.